All Things Canine Freight Charges

Privacy Policy

  • Our privacy policy is temporarily under construction.

If you have any concerns please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

INTRODUCTION 

The Privacy Policy of All Things Canine is the company’s official privacy policy as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) and it applies to all personal information about individuals collected by All Things Canine.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect personal information about individuals, how we use it, and what controls individuals have over our use of it.

All Things Canine is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation (the Act ad the APPs) that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals and to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of individuals when they deal with us.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1. Some information provided to us by clients, customers and other parties might be considered private and personal. However, without such information we would not be able to carry on our business activities and provide our services. We will only collect such personal informatio if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information that All Things Canine may collect and hold in respect of individuals may include:
  • Names;
  • Contact details and identification information;
  • Financial information, including information about transactions and trading history with All Thing Canine
  • Information about credit card history

2. In particular, personal information is collected in the following situations by All Things Canine:

  • If an individual contacts All Things Canine, we may keep a record of that communication or correspondence;
  • If an individual submits an application or curriculum vitae or another form required to be completed by an individual to enable and/or facilitate services and or/employment to be provided by All Things Canine
  • When applying for and/or establishing and/or accessing an account with us or ordering products and services from us;
  • When conducting certain types of transactions such as cheque or credit card purchases or refunds;
  • When a individual submits their contact details to be included on our mailing lists; 
  • When an order is placed with us to purchase goods we may require individuals to provide is with contact information including name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details) for the purposes of processing and fulfilling such an order;
  • When CCTV footage is recorded

3. At or before the time the personal information about an individual is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of who we are, the fact that the individual is able to gain access to the information held about the individual, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we may usually disclose the information collected about the individual, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not collected.

4. We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual. However, sometimes we may need to collect personal information about individuals from third parties for the purposes described below in this policy. The circumstances in which we may need to do this include, for example, where we need information from a third party to assist us to process an application or an order (such as to verify information an individual has provided or to assess the individual’s circumstances) or to assist us to locate or communicate with the individual.
 
USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED & DISCLOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS
5. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual as permitted by law and for the business purposes for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notifications about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on our business activities and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information about individuals for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where the individual would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set ou in this policy or as otherwise notified at the time of collection of the information.
 
6. All Things Canine business purposes for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed may include:
  • Processing an application or product order or service request (including verifying a person’s identity for these purposes);
  • Managing our products and services or other relationships and arrangements, including processing receipts, payments and invoices;
  • Assessing and monitoring credit worthiness;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud and other risks to us and our customers;
  • Responding to inquiries about applications, accounts or other products, services or arrangements;
  • Understanding our customer’s needs an developing and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • Researching nd developing our products and services and maintaining and developing our systems and infrastructure (including undertaking testing);
  • Ensuring workplace health and safety and productivity of employees at All Things Canine workplace premises;
  • Dealing with complaints;
  • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Various Australian laws may expressly require us to collect/and or disclose personal information and individuals, or we may need to do so in order to be able to comply with other obligations under those laws;
  • Enforcing our rights, including undertaking debt collection activities and legal proceedings;

 7. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about individuals

Pet Brands